Privacy Policy

a) Use of personal data 

delaware attaches great importance to the privacy of each user and does not use personal identifiable information such as names, telephone numbers, or emails in principle, unless the processing of personal information is supported by your consent, legitimate interest or any other legal obligation.

Personal information that you fill in on the website will be kept safely by delaware and may be used by delaware for marketing purposes or HR purposes. delaware acknowledges that processing of Personal Data is subject to the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of personal privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

delaware will maintain your personal data only for as long we are required to do so by applicable law and for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out above.

In accordance with the data protection law concerning the processing of personal data you are entitled to consult personal data, delete it and where necessary correct it. To do so you can always send an email to events@delaware.pro.

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

b) Content

Through this website delaware would like to provide correct and up-to-date information about its services, vacancies, projects, and so forth. Likewise, delaware cannot be held liable for erroneous or out of date information.

In the event of questions or remarks about the content of this website you can email events@delaware.pro.

c) Links

delaware can never be held liable for any damage which might ensue from clicking through to websites or other information sources to which its own website refers.

 

d) Intellectual rights

delaware reserves all intellectual rights to the website and the information posted on it. The information on the website may be used in accordance with the provisions of Belgian copyright legislation.